Portsmouth Open Karate Tournament 18 Nov 2017
Well done to all those that travelled to the event and either, officiated, competed and spectated. It was another successful day and congratulations to all the trophy winners below.
A special thanks to those that travelled and competed from outside SEKU we appreciate your support.
Oss.
Men’s Team Kumite
1Saltash
2 Newport
3 Portsmouth
Men’s Ind Kumite Black Belt
1 Mike Grimwood – Saltash
2 Dan Walton – Saltash
3 Waleed Islam Triki – ISKF
3 Aaron Periera – Lovedean
Women’s Ind Kumite
1 Vicky Adams – Seishinkai
2 Zarina Shafi – Crofton
3 Cristy Nash – Seishinkai
3 Emma Haw – Crofton
Men’s 7-1st Kyu Ind Kumite
1 Del Andrews – ISKF
2 John Thurston – Salisbury SKC
3 Sami Khattab – ISKF
3 Andrew Stephenson – Salisbury SKC
Ladies 7/1st Kyu Kumite
1 Hester Edwards – Ippon Ken
2 Stephanie Carpenter – HASK
3 Isobelle Sene – Lovedean
Youths Ind Kumite 16/17 yr olds
1 Josh Shil – Seishinkai
2 Ouwais Younes – ISKF
Boys 5ft & Above Kumite
1 Yassine Adjadj – ISKF
2 Ayoub Younes – ISKF
3 Tom Bell – Ippon Ken
3 Isaak Nathan – Seishinkai
Boys Under 5ft Kumite
1 Nadir Ktir – ISKF
2 Frank Setubal – ISKF
3 Adam Moussaoui – ISKF
3 Amir Achour – ISKF
Girls Ind Kumite 7th kyu /Above over 5ft
1 Michiaya Gee – Tokon
2 Faye Manning – Kiryoku
3 Connie Wells – Tokon
3 Tiah Stewart – Kiryoku
Girls Ind Kumite  7th Kyu/Above under 5 ft
1 Dillon Varlow – Crofton
2 Suja Silvaling – Crofton
3 Angus Wood – Lovedean
Junior Sanbon Kumite under 5ft
1 Yassime Adjadj – ISKF
2 Ocean Robinson – Fitness Factory
3 Liam Thompsett – Bromley
3 Jenson Walsh – Newport
Junior Sanbon Kumite over 5ft
1 Aidan Letzer – Portsmouth
2 Andrew Denbigh – Tokon
3 Jensen Walsh – Newport
3 Christian Periera – Lovedean
Pee Wee Sanbon Kumite
1 Crystal Close – Seishinka
2 Akua Roberts – Kiryoku
3 Connor Barnes – Newport
3 Maya Gee – HASK
Men’s Ind Kata Black Belt
1 Mike Grimwood – Saltash
2 Andy Skerry – Crofton
3 Gary Page – Seishinkai
Women’s Ind Kata 3rd Kyu & Above
1 Cristy Nash – Seishinkai
2 Vicky Adams – Seishinkai
3 Maureen Day – Kiryoku
4 Eve Messenger – Seishinkai
Men/Women’s Ind Kata 10/4th Kyu
1 John Thurston – Salisbury SKC
2 Andrew Stephenson – Salisbury SKC
3 Michelle Godley – Portsmouth
4 Harris Injathala – Portsmouth Uni
Adult Team Kata
1 Kiryoku
2 Crofton A
3 Lovedean
4 Ippon Ken
Junior Ind Kata 3rd Kyu & Above
1 Michiaya Gee – Tokon
2 Andrew Denbigh – Tokon
3 Aiden Letzer – Portsmouth
4 Zakaria Hamadi – ISKF
Junior Ind Kata 10/4th Kyu
1 Sam Goss – Tokon
2 Yusef Khan – Crofton
3 Suja Silvaling – Crofton
4 Liam Kennington – Crofton
Pee Wee Kata
1 Maya Gee – Seishinkai
2 Alys Fields – Ippon Ken
3 Rosie Saunders HASK
4 Bailey McKenna – Kiryoku
Junior Team Kata
1 Crofton A
2 Crofton B
3 Crofton C
4 Tokon 2