POKTPoster2016

Portsmouth Open Karate Tournament 19 Nov 2016

Well done to all those that travelled to the event and either, officiated, competed and spectated. It was another successful day and congratualtions to all the trophy winners below. Look out for SEKU’s next organised competiton in 2017. Oss.
Men’s Team Kumite
1Saltash
2 Newport
3 Crofton
3 Portsmouth
Men’s Ind Kumite Black Belt
1 Joe Crowe – Portsmouth
2 Dan Walton – Saltash
3 Michael Flint – Portsmouth University
3 Ben Hobbs – Saltash
Women’s Ind Kumite
1 Christy Nash – Seishinkai
2 Rachel Sterling – Portsmouth University
3 Lucy Everall – Uxbridge
3 Claire Lacey – Lovedean
Men’s 7-1st Kyu Ind Kumite
1 Del Andrews – ISKF
2 Andy Skerry – Crofton
3 Tom Sheehan – Uxbridge
3 James King Bembridge
Youths Ind Kumite 16/17 yr olds
1 Oscar Hughes – Chichester
2 Joydeep Shil – Seishinkai
3 Benedetto Peticarlo – Fitness Factory
Boys 5ft & Above Kumite
1 Cory Swinfield – Newport
2 Sami Elbadawi – ISKF
3 Yassime Adjadj – ISKF
3 Cameron Smith – Lovedean
Boys Under 5ft Kumite
1 Adam Saci – ISKF
2 Frank Setbal – ISKF
3 Benjamin Reilly – TKMA
3 Ethan Kerr – TKMA
Girls Ind Kumite
1 Harmeem Khan – Crofton
2 Sharnia Welch – ISKF
3 Faye Manning – ASK
3 Eve Messenger – Seishinkai
Junior Sanbon Kumite 5ft
1 Yassime Adjadj – ISKF
2 Ocean Robinson – Fitness Factory
3 Rosy Neville – Saltash
3 Jenson Walsh – Newport
Junior Sanbon Kumite 5ft
1 Adam Saci – ISKF
2 Matthew Latus – Crofton
3 Natalia Rodriguez – ISKF
3 Dylan Varlow – Crofton
Pee Wee Sanbon Kumite
1 Crystal Close – Seishinkai
2 Connor Barnes – Newport
3 Sophie Thornhill – Crofton
3 Adam Massaoui – ISKF
Men’s Ind Kata Black Belt
1 Mike Grimwood – Saltash
2 Rob Maynard – Portsmouth
3 Dan Walton – Saltash
4 Oscar Hughes – Chichester
Women’s Ind Kata 3rd Kyu & Above
1 Christy Nash – Seishinkai
2 Maureen Day – Kiryoku
3 Claire Lacy – Lovedean
4 Rachel Sterling – Portsmouth University
Men’s Brown Belt Kata
1 Andy Skerry – Crofton
2 James King – Bembridge
3 Tom Sheehan – Uxbridge
4 Beneditto Peticarlo – Fitness Factory
Men/women’s Ind Kata 10/4th Kyu
1 Steven Wong – Portmouth University
2 Neil Solly – Lovedean
3 Laura Benson – Portsmouth University
4 Norman Benn – Uxbridge
Junior Team Kata
1 Newport
2 Crofton ‘A’
3 Crofton ‘B’
4 Crofton ‘C’
Junior Ind Kata 3rd Kyu & Above
1 Rosy Neville – Saltash
2 Sam Porter – Newport
3 Sharayar Khan – Crofton
4 Cory Swinfield – Newport
Junior Ind Kata 10/4th Kyu
1 Yousuf Khan – Crofton
2 Zachary Jumnoodoo – TKMA
3 Dylan Varlow – Crofton
4 Ethan Kerr – TKMA
Pee Wee Kata
1 Crystal Close – Seishinkai
2 Freddie Hudson – Fitness Factory
3 Connor Barnes – Newport
4 Teddy Seatory – ISKF